Toggle menu


If you need to log an emergency repair to a council property, please call 0800 011 3241.

All webpages and PDFs are produced in the United Kingdom and written in only English. The default human language is identified as en-GB. Further information can be found in the accessibility statement shown in the footer of each page: www.basildon.gov.uk/accessibility

Privacy Notice - Food Safety and Health & Safety Enforcement

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain how and for what purposes we process your personal data. It applies to personal data that is processed electronically and on paper.

Please read the following Privacy Notice carefully.

Why we are collecting your data

Basildon Borough Council is a data controller. This means we need to collect your personal data so we can carry out our statutory duties when you apply for a licence, registration or permit, or when we inspect your business, investigate a complaint or accident notification.  We will only collect the personal data from you that we need in order to do this.

Information collected

Information collected may include:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Date of birth

  • Phone Number - you do not have to provide this, but it may make it easier to resolve any issues

  • Email address

  • Information received from third parties, e.g. complainants

  • Medical information in relation to notifiable diseases, including the names and details of other people such as your family who may be linked, your occupation and those of your family, your GP surgery

  • Details of accident related injuries or illness you may have suffered from as a result of your work.

  • Signature

  • Images 

  • Health Information

  • Information about the way you operate your business 

We may also make certain information available through public registers, but this will only be where the law requires it, or the nature of information shared does not include personal information, for example the Food Hygiene Rating Scheme website.

The basis for the processing

We do this as a task in order to help us to carry out our statutory functions, and in particular so that we can get in touch, provide a service, carry out investigations/inspections or register your business.

The processing is necessary to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

If you choose not to supply the information, we will not be able to register your business, and we may not be able to investigate your concerns.

We may contact you to ask about your experience of the service we provide, but you do not have to respond to this.

Who your information will be shared with

We do not share your information with anyone else, unless we are required to do so by law, or it is necessary to enable us to provide our services to you.

We have a public interest reason, which is supported by legislation and this may mean that we will share relevant information with internal bodies such as:

  • Revenues and Benefits

  • Safeguarding

  • Streetcare

  • Parks and Leisure

  • Internal Investigations and Legal advisors.

We may also share your information where it is relevant to your case/activity with other bodies such as:

  • Environment Agency

  • Essex County Council

  • Essex Fire and Rescue

  • Police

  • Public Health England

  • National Fraud Initiative (for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud)

  • HMRC

  • DEFRA

  • Food Standards Agency

  • other local authorities

  • Care Quality Commission

  • Ofsted

  • Health and Safety Executive.

We may also make certain information available through public registers, but this will only be where the law requires it, or the nature of information shared does not include personal information.

We will never sell your data, however it will be shared with third parties to:

  • help business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors to deliver any contract we enter with them or you

  • help us if we are need additional professional or legal advice on a matter relating to you

  • help prevent fraud, or criminal activity.

Provide accurate information

We need to hold accurate and up to date information about you so that we can deliver appropriate services. If any of your details change, you need to tell us as soon as possible so that we can update your records.

We will not:

  • Use your information for marketing or sales purposes without your prior explicit consent.

  • Send or store your data abroad unless it meets the requirements of the Data Protection regulations

  • Make decisions about you based on automated processing.

How long will we hold your data for?

The information we collect is stored electronically.

We will hold a closed complaint for seven years, or in relation to a registration, seven years after the business has ceased trading.

Your rights

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you.  Any access requests are free of charge.
If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, you have a right to have this corrected and you have the right to request completion of incomplete data.
You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances ('right to be forgotten').

You have the right to ask us to stop or restrict the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances.  Where possible, we will seek to comply with your request, but we may need to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.

You can make any of these requests by:

The Data Protection Officer
Basildon Borough Council
Basildon Centre,
St. Martin's Square,
Basildon
SS14 1DL.

If you are dissatisfied with how we have used your personal information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office, by:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Further independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues is available from the Information Commissioner's Office, see: