Toggle menu


Need to contact us for an emergency outside of office hours? You can call us on 01268 533333. If it's regarding an emergency repair to a council property, the number to call is 0800 011 3241.

All webpages and PDFs are produced in the United Kingdom and written in only English. The default human language is identified as en-GB. Further information can be found in the accessibility statement shown in the footer of each page: www.basildon.gov.uk/accessibility

Privacy Notice - Backside to Trackside

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain how and for what purposes we process your personal data. It applies to personal data that is processed electronically and on paper.

Please read the following Privacy Notice carefully.

Why we are collecting your data

Basildon Borough Council needs to collect your personal data so that the Council can deliver the Backside To Trackside fitness programme 10 May2022 - 10 July 2022 (registration from 12th April until 27th April  2022).

Information collected

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Mobile phone number
  • Emergency Contact Name

For participants to register on the Backside to Trackside Fitness programme. We will be collecting contact details to contact participants with emails about joining the programme and booking sessions. We will use mobile phone number to send reminder texts about booking sessions. We need postcode and post code of employer to identify that participants either live or work in Basildon. Date of birth will help us to identify the age groups we are supporting in the programme. We need the emergency contact name and phone number because it is an exercise programme and in case of an emergency.  We may cross check registration details with our partners at Everyone Active against session bookings for the programme.

The data is collected through:

  • Emails
  • Online form on the Basildon Council website

The basis for the processing

For Personal Data (any information related to a natural person or 'Data Subject' that can be used to directly or indirectly identify the person. For example an email address, telephone number or IP address (when linked with an identifier):

  • Consent: the individual has given clear consent for the Council to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

Who your information will be shared with

Basildon Council Community Development Department Officers

Basildon Council Communications Department Officers

Everyone Active Basildon Officers

  • We have arrangements with a range of IT providers who support the Council's IT systems and services, therefore your data may be accessed by these suppliers. Where we have these arrangements there is always a contractual agreement with them to ensure they comply with the Data Protection Law.

We will never sell your data, however it will be shared with third parties to:

  • Comply with legal obligations and legislative requirements
  • Help business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors to deliver any contract we enter with them or you
  • To help if there is need of any professional or legal advice on a matter relating to you
  • To help prevent fraud and/or tackle crime
  • To improve and optimise the performance of our services

Provide accurate information

We need to hold accurate and up to date information about you so that we can deliver appropriate services. If any of your details change, you need to tell us as soon as possible so that we can update your records.

We will not:

  • Use your information for marketing or sales purposes without your prior explicit consent
  • Send or store your data abroad unless it meets the requirements of the Data Protection regulations
  • Make decisions about you based on automated processing

How long will we hold your data for?

We will keep all records relating to Backside to Trackside fitness programme for 6 months from the end of the Backside to Trackside Programme on 10th July 2022.

Your rights

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. Any access requests are free of charge. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, you have a right to have this corrected and you have the right to request completion of incomplete data. You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances ('right to be forgotten').

You have the right to ask us to stop or restrict the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances. Where possible, we will seek to comply with your request, but we may need to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.

You can make any of these requests by:

The Data Protection Officer
Basildon Borough Council
Basildon Centre,
St. Martin's Square,
Basildon
SS14 1DL.

If you are dissatisfied with how we have used your personal information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office, by:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Further independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues is available from the Information Commissioner's Office, see: