Toggle menu

Our Streets Basildon App Privacy Notice

Department: Rubbish and Recycling and Street Scene

Process: Information on Street Scene and Rubbish and Recycling management, which includes collections dates relative to an address within the Borough. As well as providing online access to request these services. Details of the Council's Crunch service and information relating to what items to recycle and where to dispose specific items of waste.

Revision Date: 31/03/2021

Why we are collecting your data?

Basildon Borough Council needs to collect your personal data so that the Council can provide you with information and services relating to both our Street Scene and Rubbish and Recycling services more effectively via the use of this app. 

Information Collected: 

  • Address this includes door number and post code. 

To use additional features within the app (optional): 

  • Title name 

  • Full name, first name and surname 

  • Email address 

  • An acknowledgement that the user reads, understands and accepts the privacy in place at Basildon Council relating to requesting a service.

Basildon Council need this information to enable the council to provide information relating to the collections and disposal of residential waste, including both refuse and recycling waste.  The address information is required to provide information on the collection of waste in relation to the address provided. 

We also require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: 

  • We can use the information to customise the app to show and remind you which and when your bins are to be collected and provide you with notifications related to your residential rubbish and recycling collections schedule. 

  • The information stored in the app is also used to pre-populate online forms relating to requests for our Rubbish and Recycling and Street Scene services. 

  • Information collected can also be used to monitor performance in terms of the number of properties within the borough that are using the app. 

  • We may periodically send notifications about waste and recycling which we think you may find interesting. 

The data is collected through: 

  • an App available on IOS and Android. 

Please note that the app contains links to other websites.  Once you have used links to a website and leave the app, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by these terms and conditions or this apps privacy notice. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy notice or the terms and conditions applicable to the website in question. The app also contains links to Basildon Council website, on visiting The Council's website www.basildon.gov.uk, that websites terms and conditions and the privacy notices then apply as these terms and conditions are superseded as you would have left the app. 

The basis for the processing

  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for the Council to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

    Under the Council's legal obligations as per the Environment Protection Act (EPA)1990 the Council is required to provide a rubbish and recycling collection service to their residents. To ensure Residents are aware of those services we provide tools such as this application that will enable us to process addressing information to provide the user with information relating to that service.

Who your information will be shared with:

  • We have arrangements with a range of IT providers who support the Council's IT systems and services, therefore your data may be accessed by these suppliers. Where we have these arrangements there is always a contractual agreement with them to ensure they comply with the Data Protection Law.

We will never sell your data, however it will be shared with third parties to:

  • Comply with legal obligations and legislative requirements
  • Help business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors to deliver any contract we enter with them or you
  • To help if there is need of any professional or legal advice on a matter relating to you
  • To help prevent fraud and/or tackle crime
  • To improve and optimise the performance of our services

We will not:

  • Use your information for marketing or sales purposes without your prior explicit consent.
  • Send or store your data abroad unless it meets the requirements of the Data Protection regulations
  • Make decisions about you based on automated processing

How long will we hold your data for?

We will keep all records relating to the use of this application (post code and door number) for no longer than 2 years after users discontinue to use the app for performance monitoring purposes. 

Your rights

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. Any access requests are free of charge. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, you have a right to have this corrected and you have the right to request completion of incomplete data. You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances ('right to be forgotten').

You have the right to ask us to stop or restrict the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances. Where possible, we will seek to comply with your request, but we may need to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.

You can make any of these requests by:

Email: dpo@basildon.gov.uk

Phone: 01268 533333

Letter to:

The Data Protection Officer

Basildon Borough Council

Basildon Centre,

St. Martin's Square,

Basildon

SS14 1DL.
 

If you are dissatisfied with how we have used your personal information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office, by:

  • Email: casework@ico.org.uk

  • Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

  • Letter to:

    Information Commissioner's Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire SK9 5AF

Share this page

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share by email