The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain how and for what purposes we process your personal data. It applies to personal data that is processed electronically and on paper.

Please read the following Privacy Notice carefully.

Why we are collecting your data

Basildon Borough Council need to collect your personal data to carry out routine, responsive and planned repairs, consult on and implement estate wide improvements, undertake kitchen, bathroom, heating and energy installations and conduct Health & Safety Inspections to the property you rent or lease from the Council.  All works carried out are under the terms of your tenancy or lease.

Information collected

  • Name and Contact Details
  • Signature
  • Health and medical records (in connection with access or to carry out adaptations to the property)
  • Family members (specifically if there are under 18's in the property or spouse)
  • Details about repairs

This data is required so that we can make improvements or carry out repairs to the property you rent or lease from the Council as determined in your tenancy agreement or lease.

The data is collected through:

  • Emails
  • Face to face
  • Post / Letter
  • Phone
  • Website / Online repairs portal
  • Contractors working in property
  • Third Parties such as Police, Social Services, Council Tax, Other Social Landlords, Courts, prisons, legal representatives and solicitors, healthcare professionals, probation services, social and welfare organisations, GPs, Enforcement Agencies, Energy Suppliers, charities, friends and advocates
  • Existing Basildon Council case files and from other internal departments

The basis for the processing

The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 and 9 of the GDPR.

Personal Data:

6(1)(a):     Consent of the data subject

6(1)(b):     Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract.

6(1)(c):     Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

6(1)(e):     Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

PROCESSES:

•    Repairs & Property Maintenance
•    Programmed, Planned and Cyclical Works
•    Resident Liaison Officers (Project Management)
•    Customer Satisfaction Surveys (All Repairs)

Lawful bases:

Consent - This relates to Customer Satisfaction Surveys

Contract - This relates to your Tenancy or Lease Agreement

Legal and Public Task under one or more fo the following -

  • The Housing Acts, 1985 1988, 1996, 2002, 2004 (as amended by the Homelessness Act)
  • Homelessness Reduction Act 2017
  • The Landlord and Tenant Act 1954, 1985,1987
  • The Protection from Eviction Act 1997
  • The Localism Act 2011
  • The Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Act 2002
  • Prevention of Housing Fraud Act 2013
  • Crime and Disorder Act 1998
  • Housing Health and Safety Rating System Regulations 2005
  • Anti-Social Behaviour Act 2003
  • Anti-Social Behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014
  • Housing and Planning Act 2016

Who your information will be shared with

  1. Internal Council Departments such as Customer Services and Business Support who investigate complaints
  2. Other bodies e.g. Contractors, Police, Social Services, health, social and welfare organisations, courts and tribunals, prisons, Ombudsman, legal representatives and representatives of the persons whose personal data we are processing, probation services, armed forces, GPs and Hospitals.

We have arrangements with a range of IT providers who support the Council's IT systems and services, therefore your data may be accessed by these suppliers. Where we have these arrangements there is always a contractual agreement with them to ensure they comply with the Data Protection Law.

We will never sell your data, however it will be shared with third parties to:

  • Comply with legal obligations and legislative requirements
  • Help business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors to deliver any contract we enter with them or you
  • To help if there is need of any professional or legal advice on a matter relating to you
  • To help prevent fraud and/or tackle crime
  • To improve and optimise the performance of our services

Provide accurate information

We need to hold accurate and up to date information about you so that we can deliver appropriate services. If any of your details change, you need to tell us as soon as possible so that we can update your records.

We will not:

  • Use your information for marketing or sales purposes without your prior explicit consent.
  • Send or store your data abroad unless it meets the requirements of the Data Protection regulations
  • Make decisions about you based on automated processing.

How long will we hold your data for?

  • We will keep all records for the duration of your tenancy with us and for a minimum of 6 years after your tenancy has expired.  
  • All repairs history will be retained indefinitely and this may include your personal details.

Your rights

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you.  Any access requests are free of charge.
If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, you have a right to have this corrected and you have the right to request completion of incomplete data.

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances ('right to be forgotten').

You have the right to ask us to stop or restrict the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances.  Where possible, we will seek to comply with your request, but we may need to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.

You can make any of these requests by:

The Data Protection Officer
Basildon Borough Council
Basildon Centre,
St. Martin's Square,
Basildon
SS14 1DL.

If you are dissatisfied with how we have used your personal information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office, by:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Further independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues is available from the Information Commissioner's Office, see: