The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain how and for what purposes we process your personal data. It applies to personal data that is processed electronically.

The Basildon Befriending service has been set up to support vulnerable residents across the Basildon Borough suffering with feelings of loneliness and isolation.  Basildon residents can 'sign-up' for the service using an online self-referral form or by phoning Basildon Council, where a representative will complete the online sign up form on residents behalf.  Befriending is facilitated through phone calls at intervals agreed between by the customer and befriender.  A user profile is created and digital written records of interactions summarised and stored electronically.

Revision Date: 15/12/2020

Why we are collecting your data?

Basildon Borough Council needs to collect your personal data so that the council can deliver befriending services.  The Council use this information to confirm a person's validity to provide or receive the befriending service and to certify the best match of individuals is achieved to ensure personalised conversations to help relieve feelings of isolation or loneliness amongst our Basildon residents opting in to the service offer as well as to ensure a dialogue is retained to ensure long term that individual resident needs are best managed.  Information is also collected to ensure we can adhere to Welfare and Safeguarding protocols in operation by Basildon Council.

Information Collected

  • Name
  • Title
  • Full address
  • Username or similar identifier
  • Contact Details to include phone number and email
  • Date of birth
  • Health and social care conditions
  • Perceptions of overall mental health
  • Safeguarding and welfare assessments
  • Disability
  • Web Data (e.g. location data, IP address, cookies)
  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system and platform

The data is collected through

  • Digital application form hosted by NovoVille
  • An app available on IOS and Android
  • Phone
  • Feedback and survey responses
  • Third Parties

Please note that the app, utilised by those providing the service only, contains links to other websites.  Once you have used links to a website and leave the app, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by these terms and conditions or this apps privacy notice. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy notice or the terms and conditions applicable to the website in question. The app also contains links to Basildon Council's website, and Social Media sites (Facebook, Twitter and Linked in).  On visiting The Council's sites, those sites terms and conditions and the respective privacy notices will apply as these terms and conditions are superseded as you would have left the app.

The basis for the processing  

For Personal Data (any information related to a natural person or 'Data Subject' that can be used to directly or indirectly identify the person. For example an email address, telephone number or IP address (when linked with an identifier):

Consent: the individual has given clear consent for the Council to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

For Special Category Data Explicit consent: the individual has given explicit consent for the Council to process their personal data for a specific purpose

Who your information will be shared with

We have arrangements with a range of third sector support agencies who support the Council in delivering the Befriending service, therefore your data may be accessed by these delivery partners. Where we have these arrangements there is always a contractual agreement with them to ensure they comply with the Data Protection Law.


We will never sell your data, however it will be shared with third parties to:

 

  • Comply with legal obligations and legislative requirements
  • Help business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors to deliver any contract we enter with them or you
  • To help if there is need of any professional or legal advice on a matter relating to you
  • To help prevent fraud and/or tackle crime
  • To improve and optimise the performance of our services

Provide accurate information

We need to hold accurate and up to date information about you so that we can deliver appropriate services. If any of your details change, you need to tell us as soon as possible so that we can update your records.

We will not:

  • Use your information for marketing or sales purposes without your prior explicit consent.
  • Send or store your data abroad unless it meets the requirements of the Data Protection regulations
  • Make decisions about you based on automated processing

How long will we hold your data for?

We will keep all records relating to the Befriending Service for 6 months following formal notification that you no longer wish to participate in the service offer.

Your rights

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. Any access requests are free of charge. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, you have a right to have this corrected and you have the right to request completion of incomplete data. You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances ('right to be forgotten').
You have the right to ask us to stop or restrict the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances. Where possible, we will seek to comply with your request, but we may need to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.
You can make any of these requests by:

  • Email: dpo@basildon.gov.uk
  • Phone: 01268 533333
  • Letter to:

The Data Protection Officer
Basildon Borough Council
Basildon Centre,
St. Martin's Square,
Basildon
SS14 1DL.

If you are dissatisfied with how we have used your personal information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office, by:

  • Email: casework@ico.org.uk
  • Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
  • Letter to:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Further independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues is available from the Information Commissioner's Office, see: